🌍 Geography · Topic 24 of 102

Coastal Erosion

Waves erode the coast through hydraulic action, abrasion, attrition and solution, creating cliffs, caves and stacks.

▶ Interact

Play with the controls to see the idea in action.

Loading animation…

📘 Learn

Waves erode the coast through hydraulic action, abrasion, attrition and solution, creating cliffs, caves and stacks.

  • A wave-cut platform forms at cliff bases
  • Caves, arches and stacks form in headlands
  • Rates depend on rock type

🧠 Quick quiz

Three questions. Score 2 or more to complete the topic.

What is Coastal Erosion?

Within Geography, which covers maps, landforms, weather, climate, population and settlements: understand how our planet and people connect, this topic explains Coastal Erosion. Geography explains how places, people and natural processes connect, so each topic here combines a clear definition with a visual model.

Check that you can explain Coastal Erosion in your own words and give one example from everyday life. If you can do that, you have understood the core idea.

Understanding Coastal Erosion helps you explain patterns on maps and in the news, and make reasoned decisions about places and environments.

Coastal Erosion in detail

Waves shape coastlines through erosion. Destructive waves are high and steep, with a strong backwash, and erode. The processes are hydraulic action, abrasion, attrition and solution, and they are strongest where waves are large, have a long fetch, and hit weak rock.

Features include cliffs and wave-cut platforms, caves, arches, stacks and stumps, formed in sequence on headlands where a crack widens into a cave, then an arch, which collapses to leave a stack, and the stack eventually collapses into a stump. Differences in rock hardness create headlands and bays. Mass movement such as slumping also shapes cliffs.

How the interactive helps you understand Coastal Erosion

Click a step, or use the Previous and Next buttons, to move through the sequence one stage at a time. Auto-play moves on for you.

Before you change anything, predict the result. Then change one value at a time and check whether your prediction was right. This is a quick way to build a correct mental model of Coastal Erosion.

Real-life uses and examples

Common mistakes to avoid

Frequently asked questions about Coastal Erosion

What is Coastal Erosion?

Waves erode the coast through hydraulic action, abrasion, attrition and solution, creating cliffs, caves and stacks.

What are the most important points about Coastal Erosion?

The main points are: A wave-cut platform forms at cliff bases; Caves, arches and stacks form in headlands; Rates depend on rock type.

Why is Coastal Erosion useful?

Understanding Coastal Erosion helps you explain patterns on maps and in the news, and make reasoned decisions about places and environments.

How can I practise Coastal Erosion?

Open the interactive at the top of this page and change the controls one at a time. Predict the result before each change, then take the three-question quiz. A score of two or more marks the topic as complete on this device.

Which topics are related to Coastal Erosion?

Related topics in Geography include Glaciers and Ice Ages, Measuring Weather, Types of Rainfall.

← PreviousFloodingNext →Coastal Deposition and Landforms

Keep exploring Geography