🧪 Chemistry · Topic 52 of 97

Rates of Reaction

The rate of reaction is how quickly reactants are used up or products form.

▶ Interact

Play with the controls to see the idea in action.

Loading animation…

📘 Learn

The rate of reaction is how quickly reactants are used up or products form.

  • Measured by gas volume or time
  • Steeper graphs show faster reactions
  • Rate is affected by several factors

🧠 Quick quiz

Three questions. Score 2 or more to complete the topic.

What is Rates of Reaction?

Within Chemistry, which covers atoms, bonding, reactions, the periodic table, organic chemistry and the chemistry of everyday life, this topic explains Rates of Reaction. Chemistry links what you can see in the lab to the particles and bonds behind it, so each topic here shows that link in a model.

Check that you can explain Rates of Reaction in your own words and give one example from everyday life. If you can do that, you have understood the core idea.

Understanding Rates of Reaction helps you explain why substances behave as they do, from cleaning products and food to medicines.

Rates of Reaction in detail

The rate of a reaction is how quickly reactants are used up or products are formed. It can be measured by the change in mass of a flask as gas escapes, the volume of gas collected over time or the time for a cloudy precipitate to hide a cross.

Rate = amount of reactant used or product formed ÷ time. On a graph of product against time, the steepest part is the fastest, and the curve levels off when the reaction is complete. The gradient at any point gives the rate. Controlling rates matters in industry, food storage and safety.

How the interactive helps you understand Rates of Reaction

Watch the reaction model in the interactive. Use any sliders or buttons it offers to change the values and see how the reaction model responds.

Before you change anything, predict the result. Then change one value at a time and check whether your prediction was right. This is a quick way to build a correct mental model of Rates of Reaction.

Real-life uses and examples

Common mistakes to avoid

Frequently asked questions about Rates of Reaction

What is Rates of Reaction?

The rate of reaction is how quickly reactants are used up or products form.

What are the most important points about Rates of Reaction?

The main points are: Measured by gas volume or time; Steeper graphs show faster reactions; Rate is affected by several factors.

Why is Rates of Reaction useful?

Understanding Rates of Reaction helps you explain why substances behave as they do, from cleaning products and food to medicines.

How can I practise Rates of Reaction?

Open the interactive at the top of this page and change the controls one at a time. Predict the result before each change, then take the three-question quiz. A score of two or more marks the topic as complete on this device.

Which topics are related to Rates of Reaction?

Related topics in Chemistry include Catalysts and Enzymes, Bond Energies, The Haber Process.

← PreviousElectrochemical CellsNext →Collision Theory

Keep exploring Chemistry